Illinois v. Raby Brief and Argument for Appellee
[…] Given a reasonable and natural construction, these terms do not proscribe mere argument with a policeman about the validity of an arrest or other police action, but proscribe only some physical act which imposes an obstacle which may impede, hinder, interrupt, prevent or delay the performance of the officers’ duties, such as going limp, forcefully resisting arrest or physically aiding a third party to avoid arrest, (pp. 40-42 of opinion. Emphasis supplied). During the trial of this cause below, defendant asserted that the Resisting Arrest statute, as well as § 7-7 of the Criminal Code (“A person is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he knows is being made either by a peace officer or by a private person summoned and directed by a peace officer to make the arrest, even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful.” ), were not intended to prohibit passive re sistance (Rec. 557-58; Abst. 1.54-55), because they had been drafted solely to overrule People v. Scalesi, 324 111. 131, 154 N.E. 715 (1926), a case involving active resistance which the court there held permissible when the arrest was illegal.