Memorandum of Decision
[…] 4 

district. Using data submitted by the local boards, the state 

board of education notifies the appropriate local board 

whenever it identifies a school which is racially imbalanced. 

That local board of education is then required "to prepare a 

plan to correct such imbalance" and submit it to the state 

board of education for approval. The state board reviews the 

plan and, if it determines it to be satisfactory, approves it. 

The local board is then required to "submit quarterly reports 

on the implementation of the approved plan, as the state board 

of education may require." Section 10-226e provides the state 

board the authority 'to establish regulations "for the Eperation 

of sections 10-226a to 10-226e, inclusive, including times and 

procedures for reports..., and the criteria for approval of 

plans to correct racial imbalance and fix standards for 

determination as to racial imbalance." The state board has 

promulgated regulations. Pertinent to this case are 

Regulations of State Agencies §§10-226e-6(b) and 7. Section 

10-226e-6(b) provides, in part, that if the state board 

approves the local board's plan, the local board "shall