Memorandum of Decision
[…] the local board fails to implement the approved plan, the state
board "may undertake such other actions as may be authorized by
law to cause the (local) board of education to be in
compliance" with the law and regulations.
A threshold issue raised by the defendants is whether
the statutes and regulations authorize the state board to bring
an action in this court to compel the Waterbury Board of
Education and the other defendants to implement a corrective
plan for the Waterbury schools. This court concludes that the
plaintiff state board has the requisite statutory authorises,
Section 10-4a of the General Statutes identifies the
educational interests of the state, including "that each child
shall have...equal opportunity to receive a suitable program
of educational experiences" and "that the mandates in the
general statutes pertaining to education within the
jurisdiction of the state board of education be implemented.”
Clearly, the elimination of racial imbalance in the public
schools, as mandated by C.G.S. 10-226a et seq., falls within
the broad general educational interests of the state. Section
f #
10-4b of the general statutes authorizes the state board to