Memorandum of Decision
[…] 3 |
4
district. Using data submitted by the local boards, the state
board of education notifies the appropriate local board
whenever it identifies a school which is racially imbalanced.
That local board of education is then required "to prepare a
plan to correct such imbalance" and submit it to the state
board of education for approval. The state board reviews the
plan and, if it determines it to be satisfactory, approves it.
The local board is then required to "submit quarterly reports
on the implementation of the approved plan, as the state board
of education may require." Section 10-226e provides the state
board the authority 'to establish regulations "for the Eperation
of sections 10-226a to 10-226e, inclusive, including times and
procedures for reports..., and the criteria for approval of
plans to correct racial imbalance and fix standards for
determination as to racial imbalance." The state board has
promulgated regulations. Pertinent to this case are
Regulations of State Agencies §§10-226e-6(b) and 7. Section
10-226e-6(b) provides, in part, that if the state board
approves the local board's plan, the local board "shall