New Jersey Dept. of Environmental Protection v. South Camden Citizens in Action Conformed Brief Amici Curiae
[…] Under the regulations, NJDEP must also provide evidence of such compliance. That is, NJDEP must guarantee that its permits do not have a racially disparate impact, and must collect and maintain data verifying such guarantee. See 40 C.F.R. § 7.85 (“each recipient shall collect, maintain, and provide” upon request “racial/ethnic, national origin” data; a log of discrimination complaints; etc...). -15- Most importantly, this duty is not only rooted in the regulations, but was undertaken and accepted by NJDEP itself when it accepted the federal money. See 40 C.F.R. § 7.80(a) (“. . .acceptance of EPA assistance is an acceptance of the obligation of [Title VI].”). On its own word alone, NJDEP cannot justifiably claim that compliance with the NAAQS equals compliance with Title VI. It promised EPA that it would do otherwise.