Simkins v Moses H Cone Memorial Hospital Brief and Appendix of Defendents
[…] those assurances relate wholly and solely to non-discrimination
in the admission of patients; the Act does not deal in any way
or to any extent (even as a condition of the grant) with the
matter of staff admissions.
It should be abundantly clear that all of the “ require
ments” of the Hill-Burton Act are purely and simply condi
tions of the grant of funds, for the Act itself — as the Vir
ginia Court in the Khoury case pointed out — expressly dis
claims any Federal control over the hospitals to which Federal
funds are contributed under the Act. Title 42, United States
Code, Section 291m provides as follows:
“ 291m. State control of agencies
Except as otherwise specifically provided, nothing in
this subchapter shall be construed as conferring on any
Federal officer or employee the right to exercise any super
vision or control over the administration, personnel, main-
2 8
tenance, or operation of any hospital, diagnostic or treat
ment center, rehabilitation facility, or nursing home with
respect to which any funds have been or may be expended
under this subchapter.”
The appellants have apparently had some difficulty with
Section 291m, which they have attempted to alleviate by
suggesting here that the Federal government does exercise
control but does so through the State agency. This sugges
tion, however, ignores the fact established in the court below