Public Court Documents
[…] Considered Prior to the Constitutional Claim.

This Court has maintained consistently that where

constitutional and nonconstitutional claims are presented, it

will first address the nonconstitutional claim where to do so



28

might obviate the need to consider the constitutional issue.

See Ashwander v. Tennessee Valley Auth., 297 U.S. 288, 347

(1936) (Brandeis, J. concurring).44 Ayers’ Petitioners have

pressed their claim under 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(6)(i) at each

stage of this litigation,45 however, the lower courts have failed

to address it adequately.46

B. 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(6)(i) Has The 
Force O f Law.

Mississippi’s system of higher education is in violation of

34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(6)(i), which provides:

In administering a program regarding which the 
recipient has previously discriminated against persons 
on the ground of race, color, or national origin, the 
recipient must take affirmative action to overcome 
the effects of prior discrimination.

44Accord United States v. Wells Fargo Bank, 485 U.S. 351, 354 
(1988); Mobile v. Bolden, 446 U.S. 55, 60 (1980); New York City Transit 
Auth. v. Beazer, 440 U.S. 568, 582 (1979).

4SSee e.g., District Court: Private Plaintiffs’ Findings of Fact and 
Conclusions of Law at C-l.