Rothgery v Gillespie County Brief Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioner
[…] individuals may sit in jail for up to 48 hours before being 
taken to a magistrate. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 
14.06(a), 15.17(a).

B. The Initial Appearance: A Citizen is Brought 
Before a Court, Advised of the Accusations, 
and His or Her Liberty Is Restrained

After spending up to two days in jail following a 
warranted or warrantless arrest, an arrestee in the 
Texas system is next brought before a magistrate for an 
initial appearance in what typically is called the 
“magistration.” There, he is advised “of the accusation 
against him and of any affidavit filed therew ith.” 
Id. art. 15.17(a) (emphasis added). He also is advised of 
“his right to retain counsel, of his right to remain silent, 
of his right to have an attorney present during any 
interview with peace officers or attorneys representing *

(Cont’d)
counties the felony appointment rate is over 80%; in others less 
than 30%. W esley Shackelford, Review of Tarrant County 
Indigent Defense System  3 (2006), http://www.courts, state.tx.us/ 
tfid/pdf/Tarrant%20County%20Report.pdf. (containing statistics 
on 10 Texas counties).