Rothgery v Gillespie County Brief Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioner
[…] system bears this out.

A. Pre-Indictment Proceedings in Texas: Arrest 
to Magistration

Under Texas law, the police may arrest citizens in a 
variety of circumstances with or without a warrant. 
Where, as here, the situation involves a warrantless 
arrest, Texas law generally permits such arrests when 
individuals are “found in suspicious places and under 
circumstances which reasonably show that such persons 
have been guilty of some felony . . .  breach of the peace



16

. . .  or threaten, or are about to commit some offense 
against the laws.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.03(a)(1). 
Warrantless arrests can be made for conduct within an 
officer’s view, or, for various offenses, outside an officer’s 
presence. Id. art. 14.03(b); see also id. art. 14.04 
(warrantless arrest permissible when officer receives 
“representation of a credible person, that a felony has 
been committed, and that the offender is about to 
escape”). Mr. Rothgery, for instance, was arrested 
without a warrant for unlawful possession of a firearm 
by a felon.

Though the circumstances allowing for warrantless 
arrest are wide-ranging, they are still limited by statute, 
and few citizens would know or understand when an