Rothgery v Gillespie County Brief Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioner
[…] automobile).

Beyond the difficulty in delving into a government 
official’s mindset—which requires a speculative inquiry 
to determine what a prosecutor “knows,” what he or she 
is “focused on,” and when he or she becomes “involved”— 
a subjective te s t makes the attachm ent of Sixth 
Amendment rights contingent on arb itrary  and/or 
fortuitous circumstances. For instance, “awareness” of 
a Texas prosecutor could fluctuate depending on the day 
of arrest, since jails may be required to report their 
arrestees to county prosecutor offices on particular days. 
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.19 (“On the first day of 
each month, the sheriff shall give notice, in writing, to 
the district or county attorney, where there be one, as 
to all prisoners in his custody, naming them, and of the 
authority under which he detains them.”). Awareness or 
“involvement” could also depend on any number of other 
random circumstances, such as whether a sheriff’s or 
prosecutor’s office issues a press release shortly after a 
high-profile arrest. See, e.g., Press Release, Denton 
County, Texas, Sheriff’s Office, $1/2 Million Worth of