Certificate of Service RE: Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] The Court held: “Indeed, if §1 had been intended to grant nothing more than an immunity from governmental interference, then much of §2 would have made no sense at all” (392 U. S. at 424). (Emphasis Court’s). The Court continued; “Hence the structure of the 1866 Act, as well as its lan guage, points to the conclusion urged by the petitioners in this case—that §1 was meant to prohibit all racially motivated deprivations of the rights enumerated in the statute, although only those deprivations perpetrated ‘un- 10 11 10 §1982 provides: All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property. 11 §242 provides: Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regula tion, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privi leges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States,