Commonwealth v. Edelin Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] XI. SINCE STATE ACTORS PREVIOUSLY WITHHELD CRUCIAL EVIDENCE OF THEIR OWN UNCONSTITUTIONAL CONDUCT, THE CONTROLLING GEORGIA PRECEDENTS NOW REQUIRE THIS COURT TO HEAR PETITIONER’S PRESENT CHALLENGE ON ITS MERITS =-- DESPITE HIS PRIOR HABEAS APPLICATIONS AND WITHOUT ANY RES JUDICATA BAR Respondent's principal legal argument is a simple one: "[U]lnder the principles of res judicata, this Court should decline to review (petitioner's) issue." (Resp. Br. 1).' At first glance, the controlling statute, 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51, appears to support respondent. It provides: All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised are waived. . . . However, the statute does not stop with a general declaration of waiver, but goes on to create two important exceptions to the general rule. It requires dismissal UNLESS: [3] +. +i. the Constitution of the United States 'or of this state otherwise requires or [ii] unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition. The meaning of the second exception -- requiring a state habeas court to entertain the merits of any claim "which could not reasonably have been raised" -- was authoritatively ! Each reference to respondent's Motion to Dismiss and Brief in Support, dated July 5, 1991, will be indicated by the