Commonwealth v. Edelin Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] SDSI le Injury was hd to provide »w member's arded a ver- 'mber. the Superior orris and his "Injuries to ' consortium. mary judg- nd collateral ed summary Appeals af- es were pre- d under the nt” because ce had been nta & West “A judgment of a court of competent juris- diction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was ren- dered until the judgment is reversed or set | aside.” OCGA § 9-12-42 provides that | “For a former judgment to be a bar to | subsequent action, the merits of the case must have been adjudicated.” These code | sections together set out the basic princi- | ples of res judicata in Georgia. For res judicata to act as a bar of a subsequent action, the original and subsequent action must bear certain identical characteristics.