Commonwealth v. Edelin Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] These misrepresentations, together with > It is, of course, immaterial whether prosecutor Russell Parker himself knew about the Massiah violation. As indicated above, see note 4, when he spoke, the law imputes to him the 10 petitioner's justifiable reliance upon them, excuse petitioner's failure to have brought forward evidence of State misconduct earlier. They squarely meet the terms of 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51's second exception, as interpreted in Smith v. Zant: the "grounds for relief asserted therein . . . could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition." II THE FACTS ASSERTED BY THE RESPONDENT DO NOT ENTITLE HIM TO A DISMISSAL OF PETITIONER’S APPLICATION. AT MOST, THEY PRESENT DISPUTED ISSUES WHICH SHOULD BE RESOLVED ONLY AFTER FULL CONSIDERATION OF THE MERITS As noted above, respondent launches two factual arguments in his motion to dismiss.