Brief in Support of Answer to Emergency Motion
[…] To conform to present practice and court interpretations, 'primary' is changed to 'elementary and secondary.' The balance of the section is excluded because its restrictions as to finance and definitions as to basic qualifications needed to be eligible for state aid are better left to legislative determination. I I 7" [Emphasis supplied] Moreover, in Const 1963, art 9, § 11, which establishes the state school aid fund, the people there provided: "There shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education and school employees' retirement systems, as provided by law. .One-half of all taxes imposed on retailers on taxable sales at retail of tangible personal property, and other tax revenues provided by law, shall be dedicated to this fund. Payments from this fund shall be made in full on a scheduled basis, as provided by law.-11 [Emphasis supplied] The Address to the People accompanying this constitutional provision contains, inter alia, the following: "This is a new section which directs the legislature to establish a school aid fund to which must be dedicated one-half of all state sales tax collections and such