Judge Entz's Opposition to Joint Motion to Remand
[…] member, but not a second time for the same offense. (Former Rule 61) 

BRIBERY 

2 Rule 4.10. Any member who shall receive or offer a bribe or who 
shall suffer his or her vote to be influenced by promise or preferment of reward 
shall on conviction be expelled. (Former Rule 63) (Also see Section 36.02, 

Texas Penal Code.) : 

ARTICLE V 
SENATE PROCEDURAL RULES 

(ORDER OF BUSINESS) 

Y 

4 

 



Rule 5.02 

  

Sergeant-at-Arms or any other person or persons for any or all absent members. 
(Former Rules 1 and 2) 

Editorial Note 

The exact text of Section 10 of Article III of the State 
Constitution is as follows: 

"Two-thirds of each House shall constitute a quorum 
to do business, but a smaller number may adjourn from day 
to day, and compel the attendance of absent members, in 
such manner and under such penalties as each House may 
provide.” 

Notes of Rulings 

Twenty members of the Senate constitute a quorum 
when only 30 members have qualified (35 SJ. 2 C.S. 23, 32 
(1917)). 

A point of order that no quorum is present does not 
deter continued transaction of business by Senate if in fact