Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod v. FCC and the Missouri State Conference of the NAACP Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae
[…] term, the Church was informed by its counsel of the FCC's EEO
requirements (id. at 9892-9893 5585-87, 92(J.A. 57-58)), and
during the fall of 1988, the FM station's general manager
attended a meeting by the Missouri Broadcasters Association where
the EEO requirements were discussed. Id. at 9894 593(J.A. 59).
B. The FCC's EEO Regulation And Enforcement Practices.
The FCC's EEO regulation requires that licensees afford
“equal opportunity in employment” to all qualified persons and
prohibits discrimination in employment by licensees because of
race, color, religion, national origin or sex. 47 C.F.R.
73.2080(a). The regulation requires broadcasters to “establish,
maintain, and carry out a positive continuing program of specific
practices designed to ensure equal opportunity in every aspect of
station employment.” 47 C.F.R. 73.2080(b). In order to
facilitate equal employment opportunity at all levels of hiring
and promotion, the regulation directs licensees to: (i) inform
station managers of their responsibilities to ensure vigorous
enforcement of its policy of equal opportunity; (ii) inform