Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod v. FCC and the Missouri State Conference of the NAACP Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae
[…] Id. at 9894 593(J.A. 59). B. The FCC's EEO Regulation And Enforcement Practices. The FCC's EEO regulation requires that licensees afford “equal opportunity in employment” to all qualified persons and prohibits discrimination in employment by licensees because of race, color, religion, national origin or sex. 47 C.F.R. 73.2080(a). The regulation requires broadcasters to “establish, maintain, and carry out a positive continuing program of specific practices designed to ensure equal opportunity in every aspect of station employment.” 47 C.F.R. 73.2080(b).