Fullilove v. Kreps Brief of the American Civil Liberties Union and the Society of American Law Teachers Board of Governors, Amici Curiae
[…] award grants to construction projects which would result in energy conservation, id.; changed the nondiscrimination enforce ment provision from one paralleling Title VI to one paralleling the manda tory enforcement provisions in §122 of the State and Local Fiscal Assistance Act of 1972 ["the Revenue Sharing Act," 31 U.S.C. §1242], 42 U.S.C. §6727, as amended; and directed that no grants be made to a state or local government applicant unless the applicant assured the Secretary that at least ten percent -10- of the amount of each grant would be expended for minority business enter prises, 42 U.S.C. §6705 (f) (2) . The last amendment, the subject of this litigation, provides as follows "Except to the extent that the Secretary determines otherwise, no grant shall be made under this chapter for any local public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall be expended for minority business enterprises. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'minority business enterprise' means a business at least 50 per centum of which is owned by minority group members or, in case of a publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by minority group members. For the purposes of the preceding sentence, minority group members are citizens of the United States who are Negroes, Spanish-speaking, Orientals, Indians, Eskimos, and Aleuts." Id.