Kight v. Auciello Appendix
[…] Narue and Residence
Attendance 

Total 
D »jn Coat

SabtiateDre 
Total 

l>uy» Tout

Mileage
Total 

Milea Coat
Total Coat 

Each Wltneaa

R occo  A uciello
P earl Street, Som erville , Muss. 5,00 ) $5. 00

Anna A uciello 5. 00 i Served 5 .00
P earl Street, Som erville , M -se .

) c, >nstabli : Of S sm ervi le
F llom ena R ossi 5.00 } 5 .00

Pfearl Street, Som erville , Mubb. *

Barbara Petschek
17 Preston R d ., Lexington, M rae. ? 40. 00 ';0 o o 46 .00

Judy V ilson 2 40.00 20 2.00 42.00
85 Clarendon A v e ., Som erville , Mas s.

95. 00 8. 00

TO T AL $103.00

N O T I C E

Section 1924, Title 28, U. S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides:
"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs.”

"Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall 
attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having 
knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and 
that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”

See also Section 1920 of Title 28 which reads in part as follows:
“A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.”

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:

Rule 54 (d)