Spencer v Casavilla Brief of Plaintiff Appellants
[…] Plaintiffs appeal from the district court's 
decision dismissing their Complaint for lack of federal subject 
matter jurisdiction. (A81). Plaintiffs seek relief under the 
clause of section 1981 which ensures "the full and equal benefit 
of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and 
property" against deprivation on the basis of race. They contend 
that because this clause applies to purely private as well as 
governmental violations of Mr. Spencer's rights, the district 
court's opinion requiring state action should be reversed.

Plaintiffs also seek relief under section 1985(3), which is 
aimed at conspiracies motivated by invidious racial animus that 
seek to deprive, "either directly or indirectly, any person or 
class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal 
privileges and immunities under the laws. . . .» 42 U.S.C. 
§1985(3). The district court acknowledged that section 1985(3) 
reaches private action, but held that "in the absence of a 
conspiratorial objective to violate a federally-assured right," as

2



opposed to rights assured by state law, plaintiffs cannot recover