Busic v United States Petition and Briefs
[…] than ten years. In the case of his second or sub
sequent conviction under this subsection, such
person shall be sentenced to a term of imprison
ment for not less than two nor more than twenty-
five years and, notwithstanding any other provi
sion of law, the court shall not suspend the sen
tence in the case of a second or subsequent
conviction of such person or give him a proba
tionary sentence, nor shall the term of impris
onment imposed under this subsection run
concurrently with any term of imprisonment im
posed for the commission of such felony.
3. 18 U.S.C. §111
“Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes,
impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any per
son designated in section 1114 of this title while
engaged in or on account of the performance of
his official duties, shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years,
or both
Whoever, in the commission of any such acts uses
a deadly or dangerous weapon, shall be fined not
more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
ten years, or both.”
3
4
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
For simplicity, petitioner incorporates the summary
of evidence contained in the Opinion of the United
States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit (A. 36).
Those portions of the Opinion discussing matters not
material to the issues raised herein are omitted.