Busic v United States Petition and Briefs
[…] Sonotone
Corp., No. 78-690 (June 11, 1979), slip op. 3-4;
Greyhound Co'rp. v. Mt. Hood Stages, Inc., 437 U.S.
322, 330 (1978); Scarborough v. United States, 431
U.S. 563, 569 (1977); Santa Fe Industries, Inc. v.
Green, 430 U.S. 462, 472 (1977); Ernst & Ernst
v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 200-201 (1976); United
States v. Wiltberger, 18 U.S. (5 Wheat.) 76, 95-96
(1820). Here, the language defining the offense in
Section 924(c) clearly supports our position that a
defendant may be sentenced under that provision not
withstanding that the predicate felony provides, as
an alternative to Section 924(c)(1), an enhanced
penalty for using a dangerous weapon. Section 924
(c) on its face states plainly that it applies to any
one who “uses a firearm to commit any felony for
which he may be prosecuted in a court of the United
States” and that such a person “shall, in addition to
the punishment provided for the commission of such
felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not
less than one year nor more than ten years” (em
phasis added).4 A felony for such purposes is defined