Busic v United States Petition and Briefs
[…] Circuit and its Supplemental Opinion Sur Rehearing (A.
36-54, 57-60) are reported at 587 F.2d 577 (1978).
The opinion of the district court (A. 21-34) is not
reported.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on
rehearing on December 12, 1978. The petition for a
writ of certiorari was filed on January 1 1, 1979. On
25
2
June 4, 1979, the petition, together with a motion for
leave to proceed in forma pauperis, was granted, and
the case was consolidated for oral argument with Busic
v. United States, No. 78-6020. The jurisdiction of this
Court rests on 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).
STATUTES INVOLVED
1. 18 U.S.C. §111 states:
“Whoever forcibly assaults,, resists, opposes, im
pedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person
designated in section 1114 of this title while
engaged in or on account of the performance of
his official duties, shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years,
or both.
“Whoever, in the commission of any such acts
uses a deadly or dangerous weapon, shall be fined
not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than ten years, or both.”
2. 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) states:
“(c) Whoever—
“(1) uses a firearm to commit any felony for
which he may be prosecuted in a court of the
United States, or
“(2) carries a firearm unlawfully during the
commission of any felony for which he may be
prosecuted in a court of the United States,