Batson v. Kentucky Brief Amici Curiae of the NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, The American Jewish Committee, and the American Jewish Congress
[…] Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. at 530-31.
41
The requirement of a fair cross-sec
tion theory in jury selection has also
been adopted by statute as "the policy of
38
the United States." Taylor quoted
approvingly from the House Report on the
Federal Jury Selection and Service Act:
It must be remembered that the
jury is designed not only to under
stand the case, but also to reflect
the community's sense of justice in
deciding it. As long as there are
significant departures from the cross
Federal Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, Pub.
L. 90-274, 82 Stat. 53, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861 et seq.
Section 1862 provides that:
No citizen shall be excluded from service as a
grand or petit juror . . . on account of race,
color, religion, sex, national origin, or
econanic status.
See also, Section 2 of the Uniform Jury Selection and
Service Act (National Conference of Commissioners on
Uniform State laws, 1970), and Md. Ann. Code §
8-1-13. The Uniform Act has been substantially
adopted by eight states. Colo. Rev. St. §§ 13-71-107