Branch v. Texas Brief for the Petitioner
[…] may waive any rights secured him by law except the right
of trial by jury in a capital felony case in which the State
has made known in open court in writing at least 15 days
prior to trial that it will seek the death penalty. No case
in which the State seeks the death penalty shall be tried
until 15 days after such notice is given. When the State
A P P E N D IX B
1 2 a
makes known to the court in writing in open court that it
will not seek the death penalty in a capital, case, the
defendant may enter a plea of guilty before the court and
waive a trial by jury as provided in Article 1.13, and in
such case under no circumstances may the death penalty be
imposed.”
Texas Code o f Criminal Procedure, Art. 2.01 (1965):
“Each district attorney shall represent the State in all crimi
nal cases in the district courts of his district, except in
cases where he has been, before his election, employed
adversely * * *”
Texas Revised Civil Statutes, Art. 322 (1967): “Section
1. The following Judicial Districts in this state shall each
respectively elect a District Attorney, viz.: * * * 46th * * *”
13a
NATIONAL PRISONER STATISTICS-TABLE 3
PRISONERS EXECUTED UNDER CIVIL AUTHOR