Branch v. Texas Brief for the Petitioner
[…] inmate or pupil of an institution for deaf, dumb, blind,
feeble-minded, or epileptic persons, he shall, in the discre
tion of the court or jury, be punished with death, or con
finement in the penitentiary for life, or for any term not
less than five years. But if such female child be between
the ages of fourteen and sixteen years and not an inmate
or pupil of such institution hereinbefore mentioned, and
consents to the carnal knowledge, the punishment shall be
confinement in the penitentiary not less than one nor more
than twenty years.”
United States
United States Code, tit. 10, Sec. 920, 70A Stat. 73: “Any
person subject to (the Uniform Code of Military Justice)
who commits an act of sexual intercourse with a female
not his wife, by force and without her consent, is guilty
of rape and shall be punished by death or such other
punishment as a court-martial may direct. * * *”
United States Code, tit. 18, Sec. 2031, 62 Stat. 795:
“Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial juris
diction of the United States, commits rape shall suffer
death, or imprisonment for any term of years or for life.”
10a
District of Columbia