Branch v. Texas Brief for the Petitioner
[…] be received and the punishment shall be imprisonment as
provided in this section.”
11a
Provisions of Texas Statutes cited in this Brief:
Texas Penal Code, Art. 1183 (1925): “Rape is the carnal
knowledge of a woman without her consent obtained by
force, threats or fraud * * *”
Texas Penal Code, Art. 1069 (1916): “A person guilty
of rape shall be punished by death or by confinement in
the penitentiary for life, or for any term of years not less
than five, in the discretion of the jury.” (Repealed by
Texas Penal Code, Art. 1189 (1925)).
Texas Penal Code, Art. 1189 (1925): “A person guilty
of rape shall be punished by death or by confinement in
the penitentiary for life, or for any term of years not less
than five.”
Texas Code o f Criminal Procedure, Art. 1.14 (1967):
“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense
may waive any rights secured him by law except the right
of trial by jury in a capital felony case in which the state
has made known in open court in writing at least 15 days
prior to trial that it will seek the death penalty. No case
in which the state seeks the death penalty shall be tried
until 15 days after such notice is given. When the state
makes known to the court in writing in open court that it
will not seek the death penalty in a capital case, the
defendant may enter a plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or
not guilty before the court and waive trial by jury as pro
vided in Article 1.13, and in such case under no circum
stance may the death penalty be imposed.”
Texas Code o f Criminal Procedure, Art. 1.14 (1965):
“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense
may waive any rights secured him by law except the right
of trial by jury in a capital felony case in which the State
has made known in open court in writing at least 15 days
prior to trial that it will seek the death penalty. No case
in which the State seeks the death penalty shall be tried
until 15 days after such notice is given. When the State
A P P E N D IX B
1 2 a