United Mine Workers of America, District 12 v. Illinois State Bar Association Brief of Respondents
[…] is put in the hands of the Industrial Commission. It fixes
the amount of compensation to be paid and the amount of
attorneys’ fees or compensation rendered for any service
under the Act. Beneficiaries of the Act are under the pro
tection of the Commission, and they can waive none of the
provisions of the Act in regard to compensation.”
■ 22 -
less. It should also be mentioned that the maximum fee
approved in a death case is 10%.
The law recognized that attorneys fees would and could
he charged and are subject to the review of the Commis
sion, when it in Section 19 (c) of the Act, in part, stated:
“The fees and payment thereof of all attorneys and
physicians for services authorized by the Commission
under this Act, shall, upon request of either the
employer or the employee or the beneficiary affected,
he subject to the review and decision of the Com
mission.” Ch. 48, Sec. 138.19 (c).
The Petitioners claim that the mineworkers opinion in
this instant case conflicts with public policy as expressed
by the Legislature is an exercise in fallacious reasoning.
I t is self evident that the section on liens, attachments