City of Kansas City, Missouri v. WIlliams Brief for Appellees and Cross-Appellants
[…] The National Coalition joins this count on its own behalf and on behalf of homeless families in Westchester County. Count IV 60. Plaintiffs repeat paragraphs one through 53. 61. a. Article VI, Clause 2 of the Constitution of the United States provides as follows: This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . shall be the supreme Law of the Land . . . any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding. 23 b. Article XIII, § 1 of the Constitution of the State of New York provides as follows: [A]11 officers, executive and judicial . . . shall . . . take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the State of New York . . . " c. Section 25 of the New York Town Law provides as follows: "[EJvery town officer shall take and subscribe . . . the constitutional oath of office. . . . " 62. Under the constitutional provisions set forth above, defendant Veteran has a duty to uphold federal and state law.