City of Kansas City, Missouri v. WIlliams Brief for Appellees and Cross-Appellants
[…] No person shall, because of race, color, creed or religion, be subjected to any discrimination in his civil rights by any other person or by any firm, corporation, or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state. 44. Section 40-c(l) of the New York Civil Rights Law provides that: All persons within the jurisdiction of the state shall be entitled to the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof. 17 45 . York Civil Rights Law provides that: No person shall, because of race, . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his civil rights, . . . by any other persons or by any firm, corporation or institu tion, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state. 46. In pertinent part, Section 291(2) of the New York Executive Law (Human Rights Law) provides that: The opportunity to obtain education, the use of places of public accommodation and the ownership, use and occupancy of housing accommodations and commercial space without discrimination because