City of Kansas City, Missouri v. WIlliams Brief for Appellees and Cross-Appellants
[…] of the United States provides that: The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude. 16 40. In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. § 1973 provides that: No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any state or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color . . . . 41. In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a) pro vides that it shall be unlawful "to refuse to . . . otherwise make available or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, [or] color. . . . " 42. In pertinent part, Article I, § l of the Constitution of the State of New York provides that: No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, . . . unless by law of the land, or the judgment of