Mountain Side Mobile Estates Partnership v. Secretary of Housing Intervenors' Petition for and Suggestion for Rehearing In Banc
[…] HUD regulations interpret this provision to permit the Sec retary to "affirm, modify or set aside, in whole or in part, the initial decision or remand the initial decision for further pro ceedings. " 24 C.F.R. § 104.930(a). When, as in the FHA § 3614a,4 "Congress explicitly delegates to an agency the authority to elucidate a specific statutory provision, the agency's interpretation is given controlling weight unless arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the 4 42 U.S.C. § 3614a provides: "The Secretary may make rules (including rules for the collection, maintenance, and analysis of appropriate data) to carry out this subchapter [FHA § 3604 et seq.]." -7- II. Mountain Side contends that based on the definition of fa milial status the Complainants lack standing to bring these charges since the group which moved into and lived in the park is not a "family" entitled to the protections of the FHA. Mountain Side argues that