United States v. Powell Petition and Briefs
[…] Q U E ST IO N P R E S E N T E D Yfhether a statute prohibiting the mailing of fire arms “capable of being concealed on the person” is unconstitutionally vague on its face. C O N ST IT U T IO N A L P R O V IS IO N , S T A T U T E A N D R E G U L A T IO N IN V O L V E D The Fifth Amendment to the Constitution provides in relevant part: No person shall * * * be deprived of life, lib erty, or property, without due process of law * * * 18 U.S.C. 1715 provides in relevant part: Pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person are nonmail able and shall not be deposited in or carried by the mails or delivered by any officer or em ployee of the Postal Service. Such articles may be conveyed in the mails, under such regula tions as the Postal Service shall prescribe [to enumerated recipients] * * *. 39 C.F.R. 124.5 provides in relevant part: (a) Nonmailable firearms. (1) Pistols, re volvers, and other similar firearms capable of being concealed on the person, addressed to persons other than those indicated in § 124.5(b), are nonmailable. * * * * * * (4) The phrase “ all other firearms capable of being concealed on the person” includes, but is not limited to, short-barreled shotguns, and short-barreled rifles. 34 3 (5) The term “short-barreled shotguns” means a shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length and any weapon made from a shotgun (whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise) if such