United States v. Powell Petition and Briefs
[…] J o seph ine M. P ow ell , d e f e n d a n t -a ppella n t [August 7, 1974] Appeal from the United States D istrict Court for the Eastern District of Washington OPINION Before: MERRILL and ELY, Circuit Judges, and REAL,* District Judge PER CURIAM: Appellant was convicted of a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1715 for depositing in the United States mail a firearm capable of being concealed on the person, to w it: A sawed-off shotgun. * Honorable Manuel L. Real, United States District Judge, Central District of California, sitting by designation. 11 2a 18 U.S.C. § 1715 provides in its pertinent p a rt: “Pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person are nonmail able. . . . Whoever knowingly deposits for mail ing or delivery or knowingly causes to be deliv ered by mail according to the direction thereon . . . any pistol, revolver, a firearm declared non mailable by this section . . . shall be fined not more than $1000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Appellant attacks her conviction on the basis that 18 U.S.C. § 1715, insofar as it encompasses “ . . . fire arms (other than revolvers and pistols) capable of being concealed on the person,” is unconstitutionally vague in violation of the F ifth Amendment due proc ess. We agree.