United States v. Powell Petition and Briefs
[…] C, infra), and it was denied on No vember 21, 1974 (App. D, infra). By order of De cember 13, 1974, Mr. Justice Douglas extended the time for filing a petition for a w rit of certiorari to and including January 20, 1975. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). QUESTION PRESENTED W hether a statute prohibiting the mailing of fire arms “capable of being concealed on the person” is unconstitutionally vague on its face. STATUTE AND REGULATION INVOLVED 18 U.S.C. 1715 provides in relevant p a rt: Pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person are nonmailable and shall not be deposited in or carried by the mails or delivered by any officer or employee of the Postal Service. Such articles may be con veyed in the mails, under such regulations as the Postal Service shall prescribe, [to enumerated recipients]. * * * 39 C.F.R. 124.5 provides in relevant p a rt: (a) Nonmailable firearms. (1) Pistols, revolv ers, and other similar firearms capable of being concealed on the person, addressed to persons other than those indicated in § 124.5(b), are nonmailable. * * * * * (4) The phrase “all other firearms capable of being concealed on the person” includes, but is not limited to, short-barreled shotguns, and short- barreled rifles. 2 3 (5) The term “short-barreled shotguns” means a shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length and any weapon made from a shotgun (whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise) if such