United States v. Powell Petition and Briefs
[…] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONER v. JOSEPHINE M. POWELL BRIEF IN REPLY TO GOVERNMENT’S PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI OPINION BELOW The opinion of the court of appeals (App.A) is reported at 501 F.2d 1136. JURISDICTION Jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1), as the United States seeks review of the opinion of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit reversing respondent’s con viction. STATUTES 18 U.S.C. 1715 provides in part: Pistols, revolvers, and other firearms cap able of being concealed on the person are 17 1 nonmailable and shall not be deposited in or carried by the mails or delivered by any officer or employee of the Postal Service. Such articles may be conveyed in the mails, under such regulations as the Postal Service shall prescribe . . . QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1. Whether a statute prohibiting the mailing of “pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person” is clear and definite enough to escape a challange that the statute is unconstitutionally vague as applied to short barreled shotguns with overall length of 22 inches. 2. Whether or not a statute which is unclear and indefinite on its face can become constitutionally definite by use of