Plaintiffs' Response to Judge Wood's Motion to Intervene; Plaintiffs' Response to Midland County's Request for Reconsideration of Order Denying Intervention
[…] The question of "interest in the litigation" is Eirst
analyzed by an examination of the subject matter of the
litigation and of the election system under attack.
“ The subject matter of the litigation is the claim that the
present method of «- electing district judges in Texas dilutes
minority voting strength in violation of the 14th and 15th
Amendments to the U. S. Constitution and the Voting Rights Act,
42 U. 8S. C.::1973.
The system under attack is the election scheme for district
judges. District courts are created by the Constitution of the
State of Texas 1876, (Art. ¥, Sec. 1: "The judicial power of this
PLAINTIFFS' RESPONSE TO MOTION TO INTERVENE - PAGE 2 27/r-n~inv.tc
state shall be vested in ... District Courts... .» Division of
the state into judicial districts is pursuant to Art. V., Sec. 7,
Tex. Const.: "The State shall be divided into judicial
districts, with each district having one or more judges... ."
The drawing of judicial district lines is vested in three bodies:
(1) the state legislature, Art. V, Sec. 7 & 7a, Tex. Const. 12)
the Judicial Districts Board, Art. V, Sec. 7a, Tex. Const., and
Texas Rev. Civ, BStat., Government Code, Sec. 24.941ff; and (3)