Supplement to Secretary of State Bayoud's Emergency Application for Stay
[…] trusted with the duty of advising and assisting
election authorities with regard to the application,
operation, and interpretation of the Election Code
and election matters generally. There are numerous
problems in implementing the nonpartisan judicial
EXHIBIT B
& | ®
The Honorable Jim Mattox
Page 2
elections in nine counties in Texas as set out in the order. A
brief list of only some of these problems is as follows:
(1) Which authority is actually ordering the elections?
It appears that Judge Bunton is ordering the elections as his
order cites on page 7, Item 6:
Section 41.001(b)(5) of the Texas Election
Code which refers to “an election held under
an order of a court or other tribunal...."”
(2) There are numerous other questions revolving around
the answer to Question (1) above, e.g., who gives notice of
the elections; who authorizes the voting systems to be used
in the elections; who is the custodian of the election re-
cords; and so forth.