NAACP Legal Defense Fund Charges Louisiana, Mississippi School Boards Delay Supreme Court Ruling
[…] See Monterey Mechanical Co. v. Wilson. ___ F.3d ___, 1997 WL 538757 (9th Cir., Sept. 3, 1997). As discussed above, the FCC EEO rule for broadcast licensees does not operate to establish any such mandatory employment quotas nor does the rule focus on minorities in a manner that would place non-minorities at a significant disadvantage. See, ej*., 47 C.F.R. 73.2080(a)(3)(requiring licensee to communicate its EEO policy and 38 program and its employment needs "to sources of qualified applicants without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, or sex...."). D. The Religious Freedom Restoration Act Does Not Prohibit The FCC’s Application Of Its EEO Rule To The Church In Its Role As A Licensee Of Broadcast Stations.