Turner v. Fouche Appellants' Reply Brief
[…] of Chi. Press (1961)) pp. 131-133.



The general injunction against racial discrimination 
which the district court granted, and which appellees con­
tend is sufficient, cannot eliminate persistent discrimination 
on such a scale. As the Court recognized in Louisiana v. 
United States, 380 U.S. at 152, a vague and overbroad 
statute “practically places . . . [the commissioners] deci­
sion beyond the pale of judicial review.” Nor are proper 
jury selection standards difficult to ascertain and ad­
minister. See 1968 Jury Selection and Service Act, Public 
Law No. 90-273, 28 IJ.S.C. §§1861 et seq. The suggestion 
in the State’s Brief (p. 13) that 28 U.S.C. §1865 gives a 
federal judge similar power to a Georgia jury commis­
sioner is unpersuasive. Under the Jury Selection and 
Service Act, the requirement that one must “read, write 
and understand the English language with a degree of 
proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror 
qualification form”, 28 U.S.C. §1865 (b) (2), is a deter­
mination made on the objective basis of “information pro­
vided on the juror qualification form and other compe­
tent evidence” 28 U.S.C. §1865 (a).^ Appellees further con­
tention that somehow Georgia’s subjective eligibility stan­