Discovery Schedule Order
[…] impartial jury of the State and district wherein the 
crime shall have been committed . . . .

The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Consti­
tution provides in pertinent part:

. . . nor shall any State deprive any person of life, 
liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .

Okla. Stat., Tit. 22, §654 (1981) provides:

A peremptory challenge may be taken by either 
party, and may be oral. It is an objection to a juror for 
which no reason need be given, but upon which the 
court must excuse him.



2

Okla. Stat., Tit. 22, §655 (1981) provides:

In all criminal cases the prosecution and the 
defendant are each entitled to the following peremp­
tory challenges: Provided, that if two or more defend­
ants are tried  jointly they shall join in their 
challenges; provided, that when two or more defend­
ants have inconsistent defenses they shall be granted 
separate challenges for each defendant as here­
inafter set forth.

First. In prosecutions for first degree murder, nine 
jurors each.

Second. In other felonies, five jurors each.

Third. In all nonfelony prosecutions, three jurors 
each.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Early on the morning of January 5,1983, a police officer, 
Steven Mahan, was shot and killed after he interrupted 
the robbery of a motel in Elk City, Oklahoma. The Peti­
tioner and two companions were arrested in Clinton, 
Oklahoma, later the same morning; all three were