Waters v. Wisconsin Steel Works of International Harvester Company Opinion
[…] Ford Motor Co., 42 U.S.L.W. 2599 (Gth Cir. April 30, 1974). As to the contention that Waters lacks standing to sue under section 1981, Local 21 premises its argument on the assertion that jurisdiction under section 1981 is dependent on a contractual relationship between Waters and the union (which did not exist here for V. aters was not a member of the union). Section 1981 assures that “all per sons within the jurisdiction oi the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens.” The subject matter of this suit is cognizable under section 1981 for Waiters complains that his right to enter into an em ployment contract with the company on the same basis as whites was impaired by the joint action of the union and company.