Waters v. Wisconsin Steel Works of International Harvester Company Opinion
[…] occurred after the EEOC charge was filed thereby justify­
ing the by-pass of the EEOC. Moreover, we note and are 
somewhat inclined to agree, with the recent decisions which 
hold that exhaustion of Title VII remedies, or reasonable 
excuse for failing to do so, is not a jurisdictional prerequi­
site to an action under section 1981. See, e.g., Long v. 
Ford Motor Co., 42 U.S.L.W. 2599 (Gth Cir. April 30, 
1974).

As to the contention that Waters lacks standing to sue 
under section 1981, Local 21 premises its argument on the 
assertion that jurisdiction under section 1981 is dependent 
on a contractual relationship between Waters and the 
union (which did not exist here for V. aters was not a 
member of the union). Section 1981 assures that “all per­
sons within the jurisdiction oi the United States shall have 
the same right in every State and Territory to make and 
enforce contracts . . .  as is enjoyed by white citizens.” The 
subject matter of this suit is cognizable under section 1981 
for Waiters complains that his right to enter into an em­
ployment contract with the company on the same basis as 
whites was impaired by the joint action of the union and 
company. It follows that his nonmeinbership in the