Defendant's Motion to Dismiss or for Summary Judgment and in Opposition to Plaintiffs' Motion for Temporary Restraining Order
[…] ® HCFA estimates that the majority of young Medicaid-
eligible children will be assessed as "high risk" due to their
physical living conditions. See Declaration of William McC.
Hiscock, attached hereto as Exhibit "A," at <q 14.
DEFENDANT UNITED STATES OF AMERICA'S MOTION
TO DISMISS OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT AND IN OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFFS'
MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND
PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AND MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT -- §
Na eo
II.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
A. The Medicaid Program
Title XIX of the Social Security Act, commonly known as Medicaid,
42 U.S.C. § 1396, establishes a jointly funded, cooperative federal-
state program designed to "enabl[e] each State, as far as practicable
under the conditions in such State," to furnish medical assistance to
eligible individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 1396. See Atkins v. Rivera, 477
U.S. 154, 165 (1986); Schweiker v. Hogan, 457 U.S. 569, 571 (1982);
Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 301 (1980). While the Medicaid program