Defendant's Motion to Dismiss or for Summary Judgment and in Opposition to Plaintiffs' Motion for Temporary Restraining Order
[…] JUDGMENT AND IN OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFFS
MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND
PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AND MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT -- 3
. QC
significant delays in providing blood lead tests (and necessary
intervention) for "high risk" children such as plaintiffs.
Even if the Court finds that plaintiffs possess the requisite
standing to bring this suit, the case must be dismissed because
plaintiffs' claims are wholly lacking in merit. Contrary to
plaintiffs' allegations, the new HCFA guidelines do not contravene the
statutory requirement of the Medicaid statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r),
for blood lead level assessment. Section 1396d(r) defines lead
screening as consisting of " (iv) laboratory tests (including lead
blood level assessment appropriate for age and risk factors)." On its
face, § 1396d(r) does not require "blood lead tests" as plaintiffs
contend and plaintiffs offer nothing to indicate that Congress
intended the term "lead blood level assessment" be to have the
restrictive (and highly technical) meaning they ascribe to it.