Defendant's Motion to Dismiss or for Summary Judgment and in Opposition to Plaintiffs' Motion for Temporary Restraining Order
[…] Motor Credit Co. v. Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 566 (1980); United States
v. Rutherford, 442 U.S. 544, 553-54 (1979).
Moreover, the Secretary of HHS need not prove that the method
chosen is the only, or even the best, means to accomplish the
regulatory objective, only that "the agency decision was rational and
based on consideration of the relevant factors." Ethyl Corp. Vv.
E.P.A., 541 F.2d 1, 36 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 426 U.S. 941 (1976)
(citations omitted).
Contrary to plaintiffs' allegation, the new HCFA guidelines do
not contravene the statutory requirement of the Medicaid statute, 42
U.S.C. § 1396d(r), for lead testing. Section 1396d(r) defines lead
screening as consisting of " (iv) laboratory tests (including lead
blood level assessment appropriate for age and risk factors) ."
(Emphasis added). On its face, § 1396d(r) does not require "blood
lead tests" as plaintiffs contend and plaintiffs offer nothing to
indicate that Congress intended the phrase "lead blood level
assessment" to have the narrow, technical meaning plaintiffs ascribe
to it.