South Carolina v. Ham Brief for Appellant
[…] furthermore, legally authorized to be present at the polling
place to ensure that votes cast for the black candidate would
be properly cast and counted. See Code of Laws of South
Carolina, 1962, §§ 23-400.64, 23-400.51.1, 23-400.112 (Cum.
Supp. 1971). Indeed, his official function under South
Carolina law was to aid persons to vote within the meaning
of § 11(b), which is defined by 42 U.S.C. § 1973 1(c)(1) as
"casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted properly
and included in the appropriate totals of votes case with
respect to candidates for a public or party office." In
addition, 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(1)(A), specifically accords
federal protection to a person who, like petitioner, "is
qualifying or acting as a poll watcher, or any legally
authorized election official, in any primary, special, or
4/
general election."
If, as we argue in Point I, a criminal prosecution
for conduct protected by the Voting Rights Act of 1965 is
removable, it is clear that petitioner would have the right
to remove any prosecution, whether it be for trespass,