General - Miscellaneous Research Vol. 1 of 3
[…] the operation of a public office are 'public records' within
the meaning of this statute." . ." " Houston v. Rutledge, 237
Ga. 764, 765 (229 SE2d 624) (1976).
(b) If the documents are found to be "public records,"
the second inquiry is: (A) whether they are within the
exceptions to disclosure set forth in OCGA §: 50-18-72 (a)
(i.e., whether they are specifically required by the federal
government to be kept confidential or whether they are
medical or veterinary records or similar files, the
disclosure of which would be an invasion of privacy); or (B)
whether under OCGA § 50-18-70 (a) they are otherwise
protected from disclosure by court order or by statute.
{cy In Doe v, Sears, 245 Ca. 83 (263 SE24 119) (1980),
‘we were called upon to determine the meaning of § 50-18-72
(a)'s exemption with respect to "medical or veterinary
records or similar files, the disclosure of which would be
an invasion of privacy." There, we held, "Whatever may be
the outside Timits of the rights of personal privacy to
which that section refers, this court cannot accept [the]
contention that 'similar files' must relate in some respect
to the history, diagnosis, treatment, prognosis or result of