General - Miscellaneous Research Vol. 1 of 3
[…] automobiles, and some of this information was incorporated
into various of the case files.
We hold that although these records are not open for
public inspection under the Public Records Act, this does
not preclude public disclosure where a law-enforcement
officer who has inspected the records incorporates
information therefrom into an investigatory case file.
(b) The appellant argues that various of the files
contain information regarding 2 Llegations of child abuse,
molestation, or neglect, and that such records. ‘are
confidential pursuant to OCGA § 49-5-40.
OCGA °‘§ 49-5-40 " provides, "Each and every record
concerning reports of child abuse and neglect which is in
the custody of the [Department of Human Resources] or other
state or local agency is declared to be confidential, and
access thereto is prohibited except as provided in Code
Section 49-5-41}1." However, under OCGA § 49-5-41 (a) (2),
where a court considers it necessary for the resolution of
an issue before it, the court may order the disclosure of
the information. Rav: v, Dept. of Human ‘Resources, 155 Ga.
App. 81 (1) (270.8E24 303) (1980).