Memorandum in Opposition to Interpleader Petition by Ronald Chisom and Consent Judgement
[…] 1 rdelman y, Jordu 415 US 651, 94 S. Ct. 1347, 39 Lad 2d
662, (1974), at p..136041.
The court in rreimanis V. Sea-LeInd Services, Inc., •654 P.2d
1155 (5th Cir. 1981), noted:
The appellant further argues that Louisiana waived its
eleventh amendment immunity by entering into a consent
judgment with Sea-Land. . .The short answer to this
contention is that the attorney for the Department had
no clearly expressed authority to waive eleventh
amendment immunity. Indeed Louisiana has clearly
expressed its intention to preserve its immunity. La.
Rev. Stat. Ann. Title 13 Section 5106 (West Supp.
1980), provides: No suit against the state, state
agency, or political subdivision shall be instituted in
any court other than a Louisiana State court." at p.
1160.
The Fifth Circuit again in the matter of paguall,Lii.
Gectenheimu, 631 F.2d 1195 (5th Cir. 1980) notes that La. R.S.
13:5106 has been held to deprive counsel of authority to consent
to suit in federal court. 2 Because the plaintiff did not raise