Khan v. United States of America Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] tation on a statement in the House Report on the Jury 
Selection and Service Act which reads: “. . . while the two 
subsections permit the plan to choose between State and 
Federal lists, they also insure that the list used will in 
any event not be more than 2 years old.” H.R. #  1076, 
supra, at pp. 1806-07. However, § 1869(c), as well as the 
above commentary, can be read to mean that at any time 
the master jury wheel is to be completely refilled, the most 
recent voter registeration, or actual voter lists must be 
used. Such an interpretation is supported by 28 U.S.C. 
§ 1863 (b) (4) which states that, “The plan shall provide 
for periodic emptying and refilling of the master jury wheel 
at specified times.” See also H.R. #  1076, supra, at p. 
1800. Surely if Congress had meant to require refilling 
every two years it would have explicitly so stated.

A four-year period was selected by the Judicial Con­
ference of the United States, by a Special Resolution,