Khan v. United States of America Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] turned prior to May 10, 1971.



52a

28 U.S.C. § 1867 (d), for a hearing on their statutory and 
constitutional challenges to the grand jury in order to pre­
sent to the court the questionnaire data sought to be dis­
covered here.

Appendix C— Opinion of the District Court

A.

The grand jury in question was selected in accordance 
with procedures set forth in the “Plan for Random Selec­
tion of Grand and Petit Jurors in the United States District 
Court for the Southern District of New York.”3 This 
plan was formulated under the authority of 28 U.S.C. 
§ 1863(a) which provides, in part:

Each United States district court shall devise and 
place into operation a written plan for random 
selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be 
designed to achieve the objectives of sections 1861 
and 1862 of this title, and that shall otherwise com­
ply with the provisions of this title . . .

As the first branch of their argument defendants contend 
that the Southern District Plan substantially fails to com­
ply with the statutory mandate for the jury selection pro­
cedure set forth in § 1863(a) and related sections.

The Southern District procedure for selecting jurors,