Kirkland v. The New York State Department of Correctional Services Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no
other.
Section 1983, 42 United States Code, provides:
Every person who, under color of any statute, or
dinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or
Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any
citizen of the United States or other person within the
jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights,
privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution
4
and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an
action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceed
ing for redress.
Section 1988, 42 United States Code, provides:
The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters con
ferred on the district courts by the provisions of this
chapter and Title 18, for the protection of all persons
in the United States in their civil rights, and for their
vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in con
formity with the laws of the United States, so far as
such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect;
but in all cases where they are not adapted to the ob
ject, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to
furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against
law, the common law, as modified and changed by the
constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court
having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is
held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the
Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be
extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and
disposition of the cause, and, if it is of a criminal
nature, in the infliction of punishment on the party
found guilty.
Section 2000e-5(k), 42 United States Code, provides:
In any action or proceeding under this subchapter
the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing-
party, other than the Commission or the United States,
a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs, and