Court Documents Public
[…] Jurisdiction Appellees submit that the Court does not have jurisdic tion of a direct appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1253 because the ease is not a “civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges” (emphasis added).