Firefighters Local Union No. 1784 v. Stotts Brief on the Merits for Petitioner, Firefighters Local Union No. 1784
[…] actual victims of discrimination. As the Court has stated:
. . . the remedy is necessarily designed, as all reme
dies are, to restore the victims of discriminatory con
duct to the position they would have occupied in the.
absence of such conduct.
Milliken v. Bradley, 418 U.S. 717, 746 (1974) ( “ Milliken
I” ) ; see also Milliken v. Bradley, 433 U.S. 267, 281
(1977) (“ Milliken II” ). Also, the remedies specified un
der Title VII to rectify illegal employment discrimination
are consistent with and define the scope of relief avail
able in the instant context under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 and
1983.
The choice of law provision, 42 U.S.C. § 1988, specifies
the law to be applied to remedy violations of 42 U.S.C.
§§ 1981 and 1983. This section provides in pertinent
part:
The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters con
ferred on the district courts by the provisions of this
Title . . . for the protection of all persons in the
United States, in their civil rights, and for their
22 The Union, would show that this inquiry is largely academic in
the absence of a proven violation of these statutes on the part of
petitioners. No- violation having been found, it was simply beyond
the power of the District Court to fashion a remedy for a wrong
that had not been proven.