Wisconsin v. Mitchell Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] Furthermore, the law is narrowly tailored to address victim selection; any effect that it might have on expressive conduct is incidental at best. Thus, even under the O'Brien test, the decision of the Wisconsin Supreme Court should be reversed and the constitutionality of the statute upheld. - 4 - ARGUMENT I. ENHANCING THE PUNISHMENT FOR A CRIME COMMITTED BECAUSE OF THE VICTIM'S RACE OR STATUS DOES NOT HAVE EVEN AN INCIDENTAL EFFECT ON SPEECH. Section 939.645(l)(b), Stats. 1989-90, subjects a criminal defendant to an enhanced penalty if the defendant "intentionally selects the person against whom the crime is . . . committed . . . because of the race, religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry of that person . . . " It is the commission of a crime against a person selected because of her status that section 939.645 punishes.1 The statute punishes only conduct.