Public Court Documents
[…] In particu la r, “ the scope of collective bargain ing is f a r narrow er in the federal sector than in the p ri vate sector” ( F L R A v. OPM, 778 F.2d 844, 845 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (footnote o m itted )) . In con trast to the N ational Labor Relations Act, fo r example, Section 7106(a) of Title V II expressly identifies certain “m anagem ent rig h ts” th a t are not negoti able. U nder th a t provision, an agency may, free from the prospect of bargaining, “determ ine [its] mission, budget, organization, num ber of employees, and in ternal security practices” (5 U.S.C. 7106(a) ( 1 ) ) ; “hire, assign, direct, layoff, and re ta in em ployees” or “suspend, remove, reduce in grade or pay, or take other disciplinary action against such employees” (5 U.S.C. 7 1 0 6 ( a ) ( 2 ) ( A ) ) ; “assign work,” “make determ inations w ith respect to con trac ting out,” and “determ ine the personnel by which agency operations shall be conducted” (5 U.S.C. 7106 ( a ) ( 2 ) ( B ) ) ; select persons to fill positions (5 U.S.C. 7 1 0 6 ( a ) ( 2 ) ( C )