Public Court Documents
[…] As we argue fu r th e r below (see pages 28-29, infra), it is inconsistent w ith these requirem ents to infer the existence of a separate U LP procedure, available at the option of the employee bargain ing representative, in which none of these requirem ents applies. 3. Finally, the con trast between the mandatory language of Section 7117(b), which deals with ques tions of compelling need, and the language of Section 7117(c), which deals w ith o rd inary negotiability is sues, fu rth er dem onstrates th a t the Section 7117(b) procedure is exclusive. Section 7117(c) creates an expedited appeal process to resolve negotiability issues “\e]xcept in any case to which subsection (b) of this section [governing compelling need] applies” (em phasis added).