Public Court Documents
[…] Section 7117(b) (1) provides th a t “ [ i jn any case of collective bargain ing in which an exclusive representative alleges th a t no compelling need exists fo r any rule or regulation * * * which is then in effect and which governs any m atte r a t issue in such collective bargaining, the A uthority shall determ ine * * * w hether such a compelling need exists” . In m aking this determ ination, the A u thority m ay hold a hearing (5 U.S.C. 7 1 1 7 (b ) (3 ) ) . Unlike a U LP proceeding (compare 5 U.S.C. 7118), a Section 7117 hearing “shall be expedited to the extent practicable and shall not include the “A uthor ity’s] General Counsel as a p a rty ” (5 U.S.C. 7117 ( b ) ( 3 ) ) , b u t shall include the agency or prim ary national subdivision as a necessary p a rty (5 U.S.C. 7 1 1 7 (b )(4 )) . And whereas a U LP proceeding may result in the retroactive imposition of sanctions against the agency