Public Court Documents
[…] See N a tional Labor Relations Board Union v. F LR A , supra , slip op. 15-16. 165 3 The reasoning th a t Aberdeen uses in arriv ing a t this e rro r highlights the failing of Aberdeen’s approach to this entire case. Section 7117(c)(1) of the S ta tu te states, in part, “if an agency involved in collective bargaining with an exclusive representative alleges th a t the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any m atter, the exclusive representative may appeal the allegation [of nonnegotiability] to the Authority in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.” 5 U.S.C. 7117(c)(1). Aberdeen seizes upon the phrase “the exclusive repre sentative may appeal” (Aberdeen Br. 23-24). Aberdeen con trasts this with the phrase in Section 7117(b)(2) “the A uthority shall determ ine” (Aberdeen Br. 24).