Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
[…] By reason of our reversal of the district court, the plaintiffs now become the “ prevailing party” , and on remand we instruct the district court to consider the al lowance of counsel fees, whether in whole or in part. In exercising its discretion, the district court may prop erly consider whether any of the numerous defenses in terposed by defendants were presented for purposes of delay and not in good faith. But the test should be a sub jective one, for no litigant ought to be punished under the * 42 9 Thus, 42 U .S .C .A . §2000a-3(a) permits intervention by the Attorney General in privately initiated public accommodation suits, appointment of counsel for a person aggrieved, and “the commencement of the civil action without the payment of fees, costs or security.” 42 U .S .C .A . §2000a-5 authorizes the Attorney General to commence litigation where there is “a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment” of Title I I rights. 42 U .S .C .A . §2000a-2 broadly prohibits any attempt to punish, deprive, or interfere with rights to equal public