Fullilove v. Kreps Brief for the Asian American Legal Defense Fund as Amicus Curiae
[…] It was therefore appropriate for Congress to take steps to overcame the continuing effects of prior dis crimination in an area of great national concern pursuant to the enforcement powers conferred by the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Amendments. ARGUMENT I. THE PURPOSE OF THE SET-ASIDE PROVISION IS TO REDRESS THE EXCLUSION OF MINORITY BUSINESSES, INCLUDING ASIAN AMERICAN ENTERPRISES, FROM THE MAINSTREAM OF AMERICAN ECONOMIC LIFE. The Public Works Employment Act of 1977, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6701 et seq., was passed by Congress as -4- an antirecession measure targeted for areas of high unenployment. Section 103(f)(2) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6705(f)(2), provides, in pertinent part, that "no grant shall be made under this chap ter for any local public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the Sec retary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall be expended for minority busi ness enterprises," i.e., enterprises owned in sub stantial part by "citizens of the United States who are Negroes, Spanish-speaking, Orientals, In dians, Eskimos, and Aleuts."