List of Consolidated Cases
[…] It is not applicable to appropriations for maintaining the State Government, and applies to cer tain portions only of appropriations for public institutions. All laws generally tak'e effect on the first day of June directly succeeding the date of passage. I f a petition for a referendum is filed by ten thousand qualified voters, not more than half of whom are from Baltimore City, the law does not take effect until thirty days after its approval by a majority of the voters at the next state-wide election. Section 2 of Article 16 of the Con stitution provides that “no law enacted by the General Assembly shall take effect until the first day of June next after the session at which it may be passed, unless it contains a Section declaring such law an emergency law and necessary for the immediate pres ervation of the public health or safety, and passed upon a yea and nay vote supported by three-fifths of all mem bers elected to each of the two Houses of the General Assembly. * * *” An emergency lam remains in force not withstanding a referendum petition, but can be repealed by referendum of the voters in which case the repeal takes effect thirty days after rejection by a majority of the voters at the election.