List of Consolidated Cases
[…] any act or part of any act of the 
General Assembly. It is not applicable 
to appropriations for maintaining the 
State Government, and applies to cer­
tain portions only of appropriations 
for public institutions.

All laws generally tak'e effect on the 
first day of June directly succeeding 
the date of passage. I f a petition for 
a referendum is filed by ten thousand 
qualified voters, not more than half 
of whom are from Baltimore City, the 
law does not take effect until thirty 
days after its approval by a majority 
of the voters at the next state-wide 
election.

Section 2 of Article 16 of the Con­
stitution provides that “no law enacted 
by the General Assembly shall take 
effect until the first day of June next 
after the session at which it may be 
passed, unless it contains a Section 
declaring such law an emergency law 
and necessary for the immediate pres­

ervation of the public health or safety, 
and passed upon a yea and nay vote 
supported by three-fifths of all mem­
bers elected to each of the two Houses 
of the General Assembly. * * *” An 
emergency lam remains in force not­
withstanding a referendum petition, 
but can be repealed by referendum of 
the voters in which case the repeal 
takes effect thirty days after rejection 
by a majority of the voters at the 
election. An emergency act shall not