North Carolina Dept. of Transportation v. Crest Street Community Council Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] (49 C.F.R. 21.11, 21.13, 21.15, 21.17). Indeed, the 
regulations of many federal agencies explicitly pro­
vide that a complainant is not a “ party”  to any 
agency proceedings resulting from his complaint.7

8 See also 7 C.F.R. 15.8(c) (Department of Agriculture); 
15 C.F.R. 8.11(a) (Department of Commerce); 34 C.F.R. 
100.7(d) (Department of Education); 45 C.F.R. 80.7(d) 
(Department of Health and Human Services).

7 Those agencies that have formally promulgated detailed 
Title VI procedural regulations expressly declare the nonparty 
status of the complainant. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. 101.23 (Depart­
ment of Education) (“A person submitting a complaint pur­
suant to [the Department’s complaint procedure] is not a 
party to the proceedings governed by [these regulations], but 
may petition, after proceedings are initiated, to become an 
amicus curiae.” ) ; 7 C.F.R. 15.66 (Department of Agriculture) 
(“ person submitting a complaint * * * is not a party” ) ; 24 
C.F.R. 2.23 (Department of Dousing and Urban Development) 
(same) ; 38 C.F.R. 18b.l8 (Veterans Administration) (same) ; 
45 C.F.R. 81.23 (Department of Health and Human Services)