Penry v. Lynaugh Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] That is hardly a 
tenable position in view of the fact that at least four 
current members of this Court would favor submitted a 
requested jury instruction which would instruct jurors, 
inter alia, that "the word 'deliberately1 has a meaning 
different and distinct from the "intentionally" as that 
word was previously defined 1n the charge...

id. at 689. On December 9, 1987 the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals in Lane

v. State ___S.W.2d___, ___n.7, No. 69, 254 (Tex.Cr.App. Dec. 9, 1987} admitted

the term deliberate needs to be defined stating,

V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 6.03(a) sets out:

"A person acts Intentionally, or with intent, with 
respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of h1$ 
conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to 
engage in the conduct or cause the result, (emphasis 
added) It seems appropriate to comment here on how 
beneficial it would be to this Court in resolving voir 
dire points of error for the Legislature to accept its 
responsibility, and define the term "deliberately" as 
it is set out in Art. 37.071(b)(1)."