Prince Edward County, Virginia Plaintiffs, undated - 5 of 12
[…] Section 1983, 42 United States Code, provides: Every person who, under color of any statute, or dinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceed ing for redress. Section 1988, 42 United States Code, provides: The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters con ferred on the district courts by the provisions of this chapter and Title 18, for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in con formity with the laws of the United States, so far as 4 such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are not adapted to the ob ject, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause, and, if it is of a criminal nature, in the infliction of punishment on the party found guilty. Section 2000e-5(k), 42 United States Code, provides: In any action or proceeding under this subchapter the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the Commission or the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs, and the Commission and the United