Fax from Smiley RE: Congressional primary information
[…] The demonstrators did not move and the police had to move in. This was their duty and this they did. As they approached each “ sitter-in” or groups of “ sitter-in,” they announced, “You are under arrest. Get up and get into the police van.” Some obeyed. Others had to be carried to the vans. Ruby remained on the ground and had to be carried 10 to the van. He was among the last of the demonstrators who had to be so removed. The Illinois Resistance of Arrest Statute, Chapter 38, Illinois Revised Statutes, Section 31-1, provides as follows: “ A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance of one known to the person to be a peace officer of any authorized act within his of ficial capacity shall be fined not to exceed $500 or imprisoned in a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed one year, or both.” Raby remained on the ground and had to be carried.