Fax from Smiley RE: Congressional primary information
[…] placed under arrest for obstructing traffic and for dis­
orderly conduct. The demonstrators did not move and 
the police had to move in. This was their duty and this 
they did.

As they approached each “ sitter-in” or groups of 
“ sitter-in,” they announced, “You are under arrest. 
Get up and get into the police van.” Some obeyed. 
Others had to be carried to the vans.

Ruby remained on the ground and had to be carried 
10 to the van. He was among the last of the demonstrators 

who had to be so removed. The Illinois Resistance of 
Arrest Statute, Chapter 38, Illinois Revised Statutes, 
Section 31-1, provides as follows:

“ A person who knowingly resists or obstructs 
the performance of one known to the person to be 
a peace officer of any authorized act within his of­
ficial capacity shall be fined not to exceed $500 or 
imprisoned in a penal institution other than the 
penitentiary not to exceed one year, or both.”

Raby remained on the ground and had to be carried. 
In considering the petition for a writ of habeus (sic)