University System of Georgia Board of Regents v. Johnson Brief on Appeal of Intervenors Antoine Hester
[…] United States v. Paradise, 480 U.S. 149,185 (1987); accord Croson, 488 U.S. at 492- 93. In no area of the law is the Supreme Court’s imprimatur clearer than in education. In United States v. Fordice, the Court embraced principles enunciated in a long line of elementary and secondary education cases in holding that states that operated formerly de jure segregated systems of higher education have a broad, affirmative duty under both the Fourteenth Amendment and Title VI to dismantle those systems. 505 U.S. 717 n.7 (1992). Similarly, Title VI regulation 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(6)(i) provides: In administering a program regarding which the recipient has previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color, or national origin, the recipient must take affirmative action to overcome the effects o f prior discrimination. 18Thus, Plaintiffs’ summary judgment motion should appropriately have been considered only a motion for partial summary judgment on the diversity question.