11th Circuit - Attorney's Working Files - Issues - Ake
[…] Although defense counsel called tQ | the stand and questioned each of the if Ake continued to receive that dos- | psychiatrists who had examined Ake [470 US 73] were further told that | Ake was to be presumed sane at the time of the crime unless he_pre- sented evidence sufficient to raise.a reasonable doubt about his sanity at {hat time. IT he raised such a doubt in their minds, the jurors were in- formed, the burden of proof shifted to the State to prove sanity beyond a reasonable doubt.! The jury rejected 1. Oklahoma Stat, Tit 21, § 152 (1981), pro- vides that “[a]ll persons are capable of com- mitting crimes, except those belonging to the following classes . . . (4) Lunatics, insane per- sons and all persons of unsound mind, includ- * ing persons temporarily or partially deprived of reason, upon proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them they were incapable of knowing its wrongfulness.” The Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals has 59 U.S. SUPREME COURT REPORTS Ake’s insanity defense and returned a verdict of guilty on all counts. At the sentencing proceeding, the State asked for the death penalty. No new evidence was presented.