11th Circuit - Attorney's Working Files - Issues - Ake
[…] Magwood was arrested la- ter that day and charged with capital mur- der. Magwood’s court-appointed counsel re- quested the Circuit Court of Coffee County to investigate Magwood’s competency to 1. The complete factual and procedural history of this case is reported in the opinions of the district court, Magwood v. Smith, 608 F.Supp. 218, 219-20 (M.D.Ala.1985), and the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, Magwood v. State, 426 So.2d 918, 920-23 (Ala.Crim.App.1982), aff'd, 426 So.2d 929 (Ala.), cert. denied, 462 U.S. 1124, 103 S.Ct. 3097, 77 L.Ed.2d 1355 (1983). 2. Section 15-16-20 provides: If any person other than a minor in con- finement, under indictment, for want of bail for good behavior, for keeping the peace or appearing as a witness, in consequence of any summary conviction appears to be insane, the judge of the circuit court of the county where he is confined must institute a careful investi- stand trial. Pursuant to Ala.Code § 15- 16-20, the court ordered two local physi- cians, Dr. Donald Crook and Dr. Bancroft Cooper, to examine Magwood. The doctors conducted their examinations on June 6, 1979, and both found that Magwood was presently sane.