Burrus v. Hyde County NC Juvenile Petitions and Orders of Commitment and Probation
[…] When the language of a statute provides an adequate warning as to the conduct it con demns and prescribes boundaries sufficiently distinct for 338 judges and juries to interpret and administer it uni formly, constitutional requirements are fully met. United States v Petrillo, 332 U.S. 1, 91 L.ed 1877, 67 S.Ct. 1538. Here, James Lambert Howard was found to be delin quent for the willful violation of (1) G.S. 14-132 which provides, inter alia, that if any person “ shall make any rude or riotous noise or be guilty of any disorderly con duct” in any public building of any county, or shall commit any nuisance in such building, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and (2) G.S. 14-273 which provides in pertinent part that if any person “ shall wilfully in terrupt or disturb any public or private school . . . or injure any school