Burrus v. Hyde County NC Juvenile Petitions and Orders of Commitment and Probation
[…] appeal . . . wuthout giving security therefor. The party
desiring to appeal . . . shall . . . make affidavit that he
is unable by reason of his poverty to give the security
required by law, and that he is advised by a practicing
attorney that there is error in matter of law7 in the deci
sion of the superior court in said action. The affidavit
must be accompanied by a written statement from a prac
ticing attorney . . . that he has examined the affiant’s
342
case, and is of opinion that the decision of the superior
court, in said action, is contrary to law.”
G.S. 7A-193 provides: “ Except as otherwise provided
in this chapter, the civil procedure provided in chapter 1
of the General Statutes applies in the district court divi
sion of the General Court of Justice. Where there is
reference in chapter 1 of the General Statutes to the
superior court, it shall be deemed to refer also to the
district court in respect of causes in the district court
division.” It is not “ otherwise provided” in Chapter 7A
of the General Statutes. It therefore follows that G.S.
1-288 is applicable to appeals in civil actions and juvenile
proceedings tried in the district court. Compliance with
its terms was necessary to entitle appellants to an order