Judge Wood's Motion to Realign the Parties to Modify Intervention and Strike Notice of Action Toward Settlement
[…] granted, and such hearing should not be delayed by the political maneuvers currently progressing 

in Austin. 

 



    

D. Attorney General Morales’ Participation in the Purported 

"Settlement" of this Case Violates His Constitutional and Professional 

Duties and Require Realignment. 

  

  

  

Realignment of the Defendant Attorney General as a Plaintiff is mandated by the express 

statements and conduct of Attorney General Morales, who has thrown in his lot with the 

plaintiffs in attacking the very laws he as Attorney General is sworn to uphold. 

Article 4, Section 22 of the Texas Constitution, requires, "The Attorney General ... shall 

represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State 

may be a party." TEX. CONST. OF 1876, art. 4 § 22 (emphasis added). Attorney General 

Morales’ actions violate that duty, as shown by the facts recited above and the exhibits attached 

hereto. Attorney General Morales’ oath of office likewise requires him to "faithfully execute