Jean v. Nelson Slip Opinion
[…] generally be justified by ‘emergent reasons.’” 8 CFR
§ 212.5(a)(1) (1985). The regulations then define five groups
that would “generally come within the category of aliens for
whom the granting of the parole exception would be ‘strictly
in the public interest’, provided that the aliens present nei
ther a security risk nor a risk of absconding.” §212.5(a)(2).
The first four groups are pregnant women, juveniles, certain
aliens who have close relatives in the United States, and
aliens who will be witnesses in official proceedings in the
United States. §212.5(a)(2)(i)-(iv). The fifth category is
a catchall: “aliens whose continued detention is not in the
public interest as determined by the district director.”
§212.5(a)(2)(v).2
Given the catchall provision, the regulations provide some
what tautologically that it would generally be “strictly in the
public interest” to parole aliens whose continued detention is
not “in the public interest”; the “lengthy list” of criteria on