Jean v. Nelson Slip Opinion
[…] generally be justified by ‘emergent reasons.’” 8 CFR 
§ 212.5(a)(1) (1985). The regulations then define five groups 
that would “generally come within the category of aliens for 
whom the granting of the parole exception would be ‘strictly 
in the public interest’, provided that the aliens present nei­
ther a security risk nor a risk of absconding.” §212.5(a)(2). 
The first four groups are pregnant women, juveniles, certain 
aliens who have close relatives in the United States, and 
aliens who will be witnesses in official proceedings in the 
United States. §212.5(a)(2)(i)-(iv). The fifth category is 
a catchall: “aliens whose continued detention is not in the 
public interest as determined by the district director.” 
§212.5(a)(2)(v).2

Given the catchall provision, the regulations provide some­
what tautologically that it would generally be “strictly in the 
public interest” to parole aliens whose continued detention is 
not “in the public interest”; the “lengthy list” of criteria on