State of South Carolina v. Brief Amici Curiae
[…] 10a



specific purpose to kill a law 
enforcement officer")

Oklahoma Statutes (1987)
§701.12(law enforcement or corrections 

officer killed "while in performance 
of official duty")

Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Anno­
tated (1982)
§9711(d)(1)(law enforcement or corrections 

officer or fireman "killed in the 
performance of his duties")

§9711(d)(s)(witness to felony committed by 
perpetrator, killed to prevent testi­
mony)

South Carolina Code Annotated (1986 Supp.)
§16-3-20(a)(5)(judge or prosecutor "during 

or because of the exercise of his 
official duty")

§16-3-20(a)(7)(law enforcement or correc­
tions officer or fireman "while

11a



engaged in the performance of his 
official duties")

South Dakota Codified Laws (1988) 
§23A-27A-1(4)(present or former judge or 

prosecutor while "engaged in the 
performance of his official duties or 
where a major part of the motivation 
for the offense came from the 
official actions of" the victim) 

§23A-27A-1(7)(law enforcement or correc­
tions officer or fireman "while 
engaged in the performance of his 
official duties")

Tennessee Code Annotated (1982)
2-203 (i) (9) (law enforcement or cor-
rections officer or fireman "who was
engaged in the performance of his