State of South Carolina v. Brief Amici Curiae
[…] The decision

treason or felony, . . . Christian or 
heathen. And the reasonable creature must 
be born alive.") (3rd ed. 1724).



65
of the South Carolina Supreme Court should 
be affirmed.

Respectfully submitted,

JULIUS LeVONNE CHAMBERS 
RICHARD H. BURR, III 
GEORGE H. KENDALL 
ERIC SCHNAPPER*

16th Floor
99 Hudson Street
New York, New York 10013

Attorneys for Amici
*Counsel of Record

VIVIAN BERGER
435 West 116th Street 
New York, New York 10027

Of Counsel



A P P E N D I X



APPENDIX A
CAPITAL STATUTES CONCERNING 

PUBLIC OR QUASI-PUBLIC OFFICIALS

Alabama Code (1982)
§13A—5-40 (a)(5) (law enforcement official 

when "on duty or because of some 
official or job related act")

§13A-5-40(a)(7)(present or former federal 
or state official if murder "stems 
from or is related to his official 
position act or capacity"*)

Arkansas Code Annotated (1987 Supp.)
§5-10-101(a)(3)(law enforcement or correc­

tions officer, firefighter, judge, 
court official, parole or probation 
officer, or military personnel "when 
such person is acting in line of 
duty")

§5-10-101(a)(5)(holder of any public