State of South Carolina v. Brief Amici Curiae
[…] Chapter 38 (1987 Supp.) §9-1(b)(1)(peace officer or fireman killed (1987) "in the course of performing his official duties" if defendant "knew or should have known that the murdered individual was a peace officer or fireman") §9-1(b) (2) (corrections official killed "in the course of his official duties") §9-1(b)(8)(witness or informant against defendant in a criminal proceeding) 6a Indiana Code Annotated (1987 Supp.) §35-50-2-9(c)(b)(murder of "a corrections employee, fireman, judge, or law