State of South Carolina v. Brief Amici Curiae
[…] reasonably should have known that
such victim was a peace officer, 
corrections official, corrections

12a



employee or fireman engaged in the 
performance of his duties")

§39-2-203(i)(10)(prosecutor or present or 
former judge killed, "due to or 
because of the exercise of his 
official duty or status and the 
defendant knew that the victim 
occupied said office")

§ 39-2-203 (i) (11) (elected official killed 
"due to or because of the official's 
lawful duties or status, and the 
defendant knew that the victim was 
such an official")

Vermont Statutes Annotated (1982 Supp.)
Title 13, §2303(c)(law enforcement or 
corrections officer killed "while in 
the performance of the duties of his 
office")

Washington Revised Code Annotated (1982) 
§10.95.020(1)(law enforcement or correc­

tions officer or firefighter "who was

13a



performing his or her official duties 
at the time of the act . . .and . . . 
was known by the person to be such at 
the time of the killing")

§10.95.020(6)(judge, prosecutor, defense 
attorney, probation or parole 
officer, present or former juror, 
present or former witness whose 
murder "was related to the exercise 
of official duties performed or to be 
performed by the victim") 

§10.95.020(10)(news reporter killed "to