State of South Carolina v. Brief Amici Curiae
[…] duties")

Idaho Code (1982)
§ 18-4003(b) (judge, executive officer,

police officer, fireman, prosecutor 
or court officer "who was acting in 
the lawful discharge of an official 
duty, and was known or should have 
been known by the perpetrator of the 
murder to be an officer so acting")

5a



§19-2515(g)(9)(present or former peace 
officer, judge or prosecutor killed 
"because of the exercise of official 
duty")

§ 19-2515(g) (10) (witness or potential wit­
ness in a criminal or civil proceed- 
ceeding "because of such proceeding")

Illinois Annotated Statutes. Chapter 38
(1987 Supp.)
§9-1(b)(1)(peace officer or fireman killed

(1987)

"in the course of performing his
official duties" if defendant "knew
or should have known that the
murdered individual was a peace
officer or fireman")

§9-1(b) (2) (corrections official killed "in 
the course of his official duties") 

§9-1(b)(8)(witness or informant against 
defendant in a criminal proceeding)

6a



Indiana Code Annotated (1987 Supp.) 
§35-50-2-9(c)(b)(murder of "a corrections