State of South Carolina v. Brief Amici Curiae
[…] officer or fireman "while such 
officer is in the lawful performance 
of his duties")

§4209(e) (1) (c) (law enforcement or correc­
tions officer or fireman "while such 
victim was engaged in the perform­
ance of his official duties")

4a



§4209(e)(1)(d)(prosecutor, judge or state 
investigator "during, or because of, 
the exercise of his official duty") 

§4209(e)(1)(g)(witness killed to prevent 
testimony regarding a crime)

Georgia Code Annotated (1979)
§27-2534.1(b)(5)(present or former judge 

or prosecutor "during or because of 
the exercise of his official duties") 

§27-2534.1 (b) (8) (peace or corrections
officer or fireman "while engaged in 
the performance of his official 
duties")

Idaho Code (1982)
§ 18-4003(b) (judge, executive officer,

police officer, fireman, prosecutor 
or court officer "who was acting in 
the lawful discharge of an official 
duty, and was known or should have 
been known by the perpetrator of the 
murder to be an officer so acting")

5a



§19-2515(g)(9)(present or former peace 
officer, judge or prosecutor killed 
"because of the exercise of official 
duty")

§ 19-2515(g) (10) (witness or potential wit­
ness in a criminal or civil proceed- 
ceeding "because of such proceeding")

Illinois Annotated Statutes. Chapter 38